MUSEUM APPOINTMENTS

AMOSA APPOINTMENTS

  • Museum Manager: MAJ Christopher Roe
  • Assistant Manager: CAPT Wayne Birch
  • Military Curator: WO2 Jim Love
  • Administration Officer: WO2 Stephen Rogers

AMOSAF APPOINTMENTS BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Chairman: BRIG Nick Williams AM RFD [Retd]
  • Museum Liaison Officer: BRIG Nick Williams AM RFD [Retd]
  • D/Chairman: LTCOLGreg Rosser RFD [Retd]
  • Company Secretary: Mr. Darryl Clarke
  • Public Officer: Mr. Darryl Clarke
  • Hon Treasurer: Mr. Douglas Paterson
  • Members:
    MAJ Roger Buzacott RFD [Retd]
    MAJ Geoff Laurie RFD [Retd]
    COL Annette Summers AO RFD [Retd]]
    MAJ John Potts

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Curatorial Committee
    Convenor: MAJ Chris Roe
    Members:
    WO2 Jim Love (Unit Curator)
    Jeff Ayles (Foundation Curator)
    John Nield (Asst Foundation Curator)
    Paul Longstaff (Archives)


    Disaster Management Committee
    Convenor: TBA
    Members: Jeff Ayles, Barry Willoughby
  • Finance Committee
    Convenor: Nick Williams
    Members: MAJ Chris Roe, Doug Paterson
    Consultation: All Budget line operators.
  • Membership Committee
    Convenor: John Potts
    John Potts [Data inpu
    t)
  • Functions Committee
    Convenor: Roger Buzacott
    Members:Greg Rosser, Ray Saunders.
  • Policy Review Committee
    Convenor: Chris Roe
    Members: Neil Wilson, Annette Summers

  • Public Relations & Marketing Committee
    Convenor: Greg Rosser
    Members: George Mijkalo
    , Ray Saunders, John Claxton, Keith Harrison, John Nield
  • OH&S Committee
    Convenor: WO2 James Love
    Members: Jeff Ayles, Ron Oxer

VOLUNTEER STAFF APPOINTMENTS

  • THE CURATORS:
    Unit Curator: WO2 James Love
    Foundation Curator: Jeff Ayles
    Assistant Foundation Curator - John Nield
  • THE COLLECTIONS:
    Archives Co-ordinator: Paul Longstaff
    Members:
  • Jan Rose (Data entry)
    Hagen Amtsberg (Digital reprographics/Digital Photographic Data Base)
    John Billing (Foundation Archives)
    Ron Fleet (Photo Scanning)
    Edmund Tanzer (Photo Scanning)
    John Claxton (Picture database, photo scanning, displays, research)
    Mike English (Personnel records)
    Graham Gilmore (Oral history)
    Bert Henstridge(AHMS Records)
    Helen Matthews (Data entry)
    Alex McLachlan (Audit)
    Doug Paterson (Photograph Collection)
    Don Pedlar (Reprographics)
    Trevor Phillips (Audit)
    Ray Saunders (Personnel records/Database, research)
    Consultant: Tony Harris and Malcolm Orchard
  • Army Health Services Historical Research Group
    Co-ordinator: COL Bruce Perks
    Secretary: Bert Henstridge
    Treasurer: COL Annette Summers
  • Artifacts Collection Co-ordinator:
  • Gray Collection
    Co-ordinator: Jeff Ayles
    Members:
    Stocktake: Keven Draper
    Stocktake: Brian Thomas

    Stocktake: Dave Glover
  • Medal Collection
    Co-ordinator: Keven Draper
    Members:
    Brian Thomas

    Dave Glover
  • Uniforms & Fabrics Collection
    Co-ordinator: Helen Adamson
    Members:
    Heather Sims
    Malcolm Sims
  • Large Technology Objects
    Collection Co-ordinator: Graham Janz
    Members:
    John Black
    John Fuller
    Geoff Parker
    Donald Sutherland
    Bruce Tucker
    Peter
    Peter
    Gary
    Geoff Laurie
  • Weapons & Ammunition Collection
    Curator: Vacant
    Members:
    Barry Leon (Edged weapons restoration)
    WO2 Jim Love (Defence weapons)
  • RSAR Historical Collection
    Curator: Jeff Ayles
    Members:
    Ian Carnachan
    Michael Jansen
  • SAMR Collection
    Co-ordinator: Ron Oxer
    Members: Erik Fridmanas
  • 48 Fd Bty/ RAA Association Collection
    Co-ordinators: John Nield
    Member: Eduard Tanzer

DISPLAYS AND EXHIBITS

  • Display Policy: Board
  • Display Co-ordination: WO2 James Love, Jeff Ayles
  • Display Section:
    • Co-ordinator: WO2 James Love, Jeff Ayles, John Nield
    • Members: Helen Adamson, Hagen Amtsberg, Ray Saunders, Annette Summers
  • External Displays
    • Maintenance: Ron Fleet, David Edgar, Barry Goldsworthy
    • Model Making: TBA
    • Loan Items Approval: MAJ Chris Roe[as Museum Manager]

MUSEUM SERVICES

  • Research Co-ordinator: Ray Saunders assisted by Paul Longstaff
  • Medal Research: Keven Draper
  • Disaster Response Team:
    • Administrator: MAJ Chris Roe
    • Recovery Director: TBA
    • Recorder: TBA
    • Security & Registration Officer: WO2 James Love
    • Resource Centre: Paul Longstaff
    • RSAR Collection: Jeff Ayles
    • Artillery Collection: John Neild
    • SAMR Collection: Ron Oxer
    • Finance Officer: Doug Paterson
    • Members: Volunteers as available.

VISITOR SERVICES

  • Visitor Services Guides (Sunday guides): Co-ordinator: Peter Collins
  • Visitor Services Guides (Other times): Jeff Ayles
  • Guides:
    Jeff Ayles Sven Kuusk John Claxton
    Tony Ford Alexander McLachlan Freddy Fridmanis
    Roger Burzacott Graham Gilmour Ray Saunders
    Margaret Johnson Bert Richter Jessie Lewcock
    Keith Bettany Dirk Nieuwenhoven John Traeger
    John Fisk Tracey Lewcock Sue Urban
    Ron Fleet Dick Pailthorpe Maria Vardakastani
    Keith Harrison Doug Paterson  

Tour Guides: MAJ Jim Love, Jeff Ayles, Ray Saunders

PUBLICATIONS SECTION

Co-ordinator: TBA

Newsletter: Nick Williams, assisted by Rene Dikkenburg

Minutes: MAC Meetings - Jan Rose, Foundation - John Potts

Printing: Ray Saunders Publishing

Website:Nick Williams(Co-ordinator)

Nick Williams (Web Master), Nick Williams

SCHOOLS SECTION

John Neild - Convenor

Greg Rosser - project liaison

BACK